CHRISTOPHER SABOGAL | DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY


Television Drama

Vera 8 - Ep 2 'Black Ice' (2018) David Leon - ITV Studios
Trust -  Ep 7 'Kodachrome' (2018) (2nd Unit)   Jonathan Van Tulleken - FX


Short Films

Roofing (2019) (post-production) - Luke Davies - Academy Films
The Naked Man (2019) (post-production) - Ben Gutteridge -Shore Scripts Shore Scripts Screenplay WINNER 
Tame (2018) - David Petch - Sweetshop Official Selection FICG 2018
Senka (2015) - Dan Sully - Creative England/ Sums Film London Short Film Festival 2015
The Ellington Kid (2012) - Dan Sully - Love  BFI London Film Festival 2012, New British Quarterly - New British Crafted Short films 2012
Painkiller (2012) - Mustapha Kseibati - B3 media/ BBC  London Short Film Festival 2012, RUSHES Soho Shorts Film Festival 2012 - NOMINATION Best Short
Brides of Desire (2010) -Ben Gutteridge - Tomboy Films/ Electric Cinema  Official Selection Palm Springs 2010
Man Made (2009) Fern Berresford - Coy!/ Ctrl+Alt+Shift  Raindance Film Festival 2009, The Smalls Short Film Awards 2009 - WINNER Bronze

Press

FICG 2018 - Tame
Shore Scripts Fund 2017 - The Naked Man
British Cinematographer November 2016 - Meet the New Wave
BFI Network  2015 - Senka 
VICE  2015 - Senka 
Nowness 
2015 - The Ellington Kid 
Channel 4  2013 The Grand National  
Campaign Magazine 2013 - The Grand National 
VICE
 2013 - The Ellington Kid 
1.4
 2012 - A Winged Victory For the Sullen 

COMMERCIALS

Matthijs Van Heijningen - Orange
Christopher Hewitt -  Azarro, Eristoff Vodka,  Intel (WINNER Bronze Lion Cannes 2014)
Man Vs Machine - Playstation VR
Dom & Nic- Burger King, Hoy Hoy
Guy Manwaring - Axa
Rankin - Swatch, Boots No7, NHS Anti Smoking
Keith McCarthy - Oxfam, Arla, Aviva, Lucozade Sport, Subaru, C4 Grand National (WINNER Bronze Lion Cannes 2013 & WINNER Silver British Arrow 2014)
Nick Ball - Pot Noodle (WINNER Bronze British Arrow & WINNER Bronze Creative Circle 2016)
Ben Gregor - Sunny, McDonalds, iFolor
Finn McGough - E45
Mark Kusdi - Bose
Charlie Crane - Asics, Met Police, Nokia
Gary Freedman - Hallfords, Sneakers
Variable - Nespresso Dolce Gusto
Terry Timely  - More Than
Aoife McCardle  - McDonalds
The Bobsey Twins - Virgin Atlantic, Currys
James W. Griffiths - Stella Artois
Hoffman Brothers - Head and Shoulders, Lipton, Nivea
Gevorg Karensky  - Jaguar XE
The Daniels - Weetabix
MJ Delaney - BBC Politics, Nandos
Mark Denton - Now TV, Fentimans, Gumtree
Dom Bridges - O2, BBC 6 Music
Giocchino Petronicce - Road Safety

MUSIC VIDEOS

Christopher Hewitt  -  A Winged Victory For The Sullen 
Dan Sully - Elbow,  The Maccabees, Kissaway Trail, Jhest, Howling bells, Chapel Club (UK MVA Best Cinematography NOMINATION 2011)
Emil Nava -  Dionne Broomfield, Leathal Bizzle, Jessie J (UK MVA Best Cinematography NOMINATION 2011)
Marcus Raboy - Mary J. Blige
Hydra - Muse
Sara Dunlop
 - Hot Natured
Dom & Nic - Gaz Coombes
Ben Newman -  Wretch 32, Katy B
James Copeman - Biffy Clyro, Mystery Jets, Noah And the Whale, Laura Marling
Jaron Albertin - Todor,  James Blake
Rankin - Noisettes, Marina and the Diamonds
Mike Baldwin - Travis  
One In Three - The Teenagers   
Ferry Gouw - Brian Ferry
Chris Sweeney - Friendly Fires, Kissaway Trail
Keith McCarthy - Fink, Andrea Triana

PRODUCTION COMPANIES

Stink,  Smuggler,  Blink,  Academy,  Sonny London,  Knucklehead,  Park Pictures,  Independent,  Outsider,  Rattling Stick,  Sweetshop,  Prettybird, Thomas Thomas,  Friend,  Pulse,  Agile, Moxie,  Tomboy,  Rankin Films,  The Mill,  Gang!,  Moonwalk,   Soixan7e Quin5e,  4Creative, Red Bee Media.